How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45291
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Forgotten which registry holds the title deeds to Flat 10 53

Resolved Question:

Forgotten which registry holds the title deeds to
Flat 10
53 Tollington Park
London N4 3QP
I paid the mortgage off years ago. I think that there was a choice of three and business was done by phone. I've mislaid details
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are you after the original paper deeds for the property?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I just need the details to give to someone who inherits from me
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
So do you need the original deeds or just a copy of them?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I just need to know which land registry I left the deeds with. A copy would do, I expect.Can we switch to email to continue?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
I can only correspond on here I'm afraid. Will get my response ready and post it on here shortly
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks Ben. Hope that you find the land registry!Jean
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
The Land Registry no longer holds paper copies of the property’s title deeds. This is all done digitally and the paper deeds are returned to the owner, kept by the lender or the owner’s legal representatives, such as the solicitors acting in the purchase. However, you can just get a copy of the register from the Land Registry and this can be done online at a nominal cost. Having looked at the Land Registry I can see that your property has a title register, title plan and a flood risk indicator result. The title register will be the one you need and it will show who the registered owner is, together with any other important information about the property. You can search for and order these here: https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/www/wps/portal/!ut/p/b1/hc7NCoJAFAXgR7q_jtPSFo5DkIRBOZuYhYSi4yZ6_rJdRXl3B75zuBCgFWIltfkGzhBSvPfXeOvnFMclB3MRtkqkXFkxOfqsdELHTFDlCdo_wNFav-kSnCB8sLos0Mu23jk5MKL5Au87llfA8scL4I8rEPbVPHUwhdE2ftAHAwxioA!!/dl4/d5/L2dJQSEvUUt3QS80SmtFL1o2XzMyODQxMTQySDgzNjcwSTVGRzMxVDUzMDgy/ I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
There was a choice of three offices to choose from when I paid off the mortgage.I cannot remember which one I opted for.
I believe it was all done digitally. I just want to know exactly who is holding these details. I was told on the phone that I didn't have to worry about anything because it was all being done electronically. I want proof of ownership or rather the information to tell someone what to do after my death. How do I go about acting on your suggestion?Just tried your suggestion and address & postcode not recognised
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
I have managed to get the details for your property - when you follow the link, just type in 53 on the first line and the postcode on the second, then you will get a list of all the flats and choose Flat 10
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks . Will try that
Bye for now.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
You are welcome, in the meantime I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, did you manage to locate the documents on the site I pointed you to?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Still had problem gaining access. It comes up as error on my iPad ( perhaps the iPad is the problem). All I wanted to know was that the deeds are in MY name and what information I should give the executor of my will to trace the deed.
If you can't tell me, I can ring the land registry up later.
Thanks for your concern
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
I can get the documents for you if you want and upload them on here then you will have your own copies. If you want me to do that I can treat it as an additional service for a small extra charge as I will have to pay separately to access them?
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45291
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have rung them up and now know that the deeds are in my name and I have sorted my problem. No need for further action
Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for letting me know and all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice