How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69544
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have an old car which I haven't driven in over a year, it's

Resolved Question:

I have an old car which I haven't driven in over a year, it's off the road on a private drive at my mothers address. I have today received a demand notice from a bailiff firm enforcing a parking ticket from Newcastle City Council claiming the vehicle has an outstanding parking ticket which has gone unpaid for so long that I now owe them £420. I have absolutely no knowledge of this parking ticket, although it can only have been myself driving at the time. As I don't live at the address & haven't for over 2 years I've never received any earlier correspondence that may have been sent. My mother puts anything delivered in the bin as 'junk mail' only today when this demand has been hand delivered has this been brought to my attention. To cap it all my name is ***** ***** the demand, but having googled the company it appears genuine. What are my options here?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Have you declared it SORN?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No, as the tax and insurance had both run their course & it was private property I didn't ever declare it SORN. I realise I should've done but it had never crossed my mind.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
That is not good news.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Normally your starting point would be to consider a statutory declaration.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
I am not sure that you can here though. It depends on information that only you will have. I imagine that from what you say that you cannot deny receiving the PCN, the NTO or the charging certificate? They may have been sent there and your mother would have intercepted them? If so, then that is not a ground for a statutory declaration.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
If it is a PCN that should have been attached to the car and was not then you could make a stat dec on that basis.The fact of the absence of SORNing might come out but that isn't the end of the world.The only issue is that you are out of time to make an in time stat dec so you would need to make an out of time one and explain why you didn't act in time - the answer to which is that you didn't SORN the car or keep the DVLA updated with your address.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
However, that is your only option to resolve this. The only other alternative is to pay in full. If the fees are only £420 then the bailiffs probaby haven't visited yet or the fees would be much higher.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It appears to have been a PCN which I know I didn't ever recieve. In terms of progressing this would I proceed with the council direct or the firm of bailiffs?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
It depends what you are going to do.If you are going to pay then you need to pay the bailiffs.If you are making a stat dec then you would need to do that at the traffic enforcement centre by post.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I see, not the answer I'd hoped for! An expensive lesson I fear, but I can't imagine a statutory declaration will be accepted by the council after such a period of time. Thank you for your assistance.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
No, it won't but it might be upheld on appeal.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69544
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice