How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I cannot view them but a mutual friend states that my

Resolved Question:

Hello. I cannot view them but a mutual friend states that my ex has posted naked pictures of me on Facebook.
I took them for private use but she is posting them publicly without my consent under an account in my name.
I may have been foolish to take them but believe I broke no law, but I believe what is doing, has. I have
tried to persuade her of this but she feels no compunction to withdraw them, believing she has broken no law.
People have apparently viewed and comented already. She is doing this to cause distress and it is. I am fearful
that friends, family, colleagues may see them. ing them openly under an account in my name. I believe she is doing
this to cause distress and it is. Where does the law stand on this ? Please note that while I am resident in Scotland,
she is resident in England. I would rather not involve the police or solicitors becasuse of the nature of this.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Do they show your bits, do you know?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The account has a facial picture, my name. attached pictures show genitals, yes. erect.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Ok - then it is an offence. The law defines it as: “photographs or films which show people engaged in sexual activity or depicted in a sexual way or with their genitals exposed, where what is shown would not usually be seen in public” and which are distributed without the person’s permission and with intent to cause harm or distress.If your ex wont remove it then you need to get a Solicitor involved. This is because a Solicitor can write and ask for it to be removed. If it is not removed then you can complain to the Police.But the reality is, if the ex wont remove it you need to get a third party involved.I am sorry for your situation and if I can clarify anything please let me know.Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Please see: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/405286/revenge-porn-factsheet.pdf
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you. I met the woman in question on line. I found out after several years that she was actually married and I was unwittingly having an affair. We either met at mine, my parents or on 'neutral ground' so I don't even know her home address. Could a solicitor perform some form of search. I now know her real name, she lied to begin with, and her rough locale.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The offence she is committing ? What is the maximum fine ? Could it be custodial ? My searches on line suggest it could be custodial, up to 2 years. I want to impress upon her the severity of her actions.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Yes you can be sent to prison for it. So could be sent to prison. Please see: http://www.cps.gov.uk/news/latest_news/prosecutors_being_advised_to_learn_from_revenge_porn_cases/Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice