How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1918
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Been seperated + years and I'm still in the family home

Resolved Question:

Been seperated for 2+ years and I'm still in the family home with no equity in the property can my ex force me to sell because she can't get a mortgage on another property because she's still on the family home one and also I entered in to an iva in 2013 for £16,500 which she signed on to but has now been cleared by myself with help from family and the mortgage is up to date in the family home without her contribution on both accounts could she force me too sell even after a divorce we're still married
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required: -Do you have any children together, if so what are their ages and the arrangements for them?-Is the property in joint names or her sole name?-You say there is no equity in the property, but is it in negative equity?-Do either of you have any other assets?
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1918
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Two children 10 and 7 I see them three times a week Tuesday,Thursday evenings and they stay at weekend I pay £200 every four weeks as maintenance the property is in joint names and its borderline on equity,the bank won't release her name off it because of. the iva and I can't get another lender because of the iva and there's no more assets between us
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Have I just rated you for £47 for that?
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
No, you have accepted the answer - but not to worry, I will continue to assist you to get the information you require. Is the property suitable for your needs, or are there any spare bedrooms that are not required (ie. is it bigger than your needs?)
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No its a two up two down kids are in bunk beds
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Thanks - it sounds as though it is adequate for your current needs. However, as part of divorce proceedings if there is no agreement about what should happen to the property, then she is entitled to apply for it to be sold in order to be in a position to obtain a mortgage. Both of you will need to provide full and frank disclosure of your full asset position, and the court will consider what a fair split is. What other assets do you both have?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No assets at all from my side I don't know 100% from her side would the debt/iva not be taken in consideration
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Yes, it will be taken into consideration. The court's criteria when approving a settlement, or making an order is as follows:The income, earning capacity, property and other financial resources which each of the parties to the marriage has or is likely to have in the foreseeable future, including in the case of earning capacity any increase in that capacity which it would, in the opinion of the Court, be reasonable to expect a party to the marriage to take steps to acquire;The financial needs, obligations and responsibilities which each of the parties to the marriage has or is likely to have in the foreseeable future;The standard of living enjoyed by the family before the breakdown of the marriage;The age of each party to the marriage and the duration of the marriage;Any physical or mental disability of either of the parties to the marriage;The contributions which each of the parties has made or is likely in the foreseeable future to make to the welfare of the family, including any contribution by looking after the home or caring for the family;The conduct of each of the parties, if that conduct is such that it would, in the opinion of the Court, be inequitable to disregard it;In the case of proceedings for divorce or nullity of marriage, the value to each of the parties to the marriage of any benefit which, by reason of the dissolution or annulment of the marriage, that party will lose the chance of acquiring (e.g. a right to your husband’s pensions).
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
A wide variation on things then I don't need to do anything at the moment though I'm not in a hurry over things but she is
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Yes - in any event it will take her a while if she attempts to pursue a sale of the property through the courts.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice