How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1912
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I live in a rented flat on a rolling monthly tenancy. I know

Resolved Question:

I live in a rented flat on a rolling monthly tenancy. I know from an independent witness that they entered the flat aided by the landlord. at the time I was off sick off work with stress. Is this legal and could they use the fact that I was off with depression to not inform in?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
inform me!!!
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. The landlord is legally obligated to provide you reasonable written notice, and not less than 24 hours, that they wish to enter the property and the landlord and agent cannot enter without your permission. If the landlord continues to do this you should remind them of the law and that you are entitled to pursue an application to court for trespass.Please provide a positive rating if you found this information helpful. I will not be credited with answering this question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1912
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
have the police acted illegally?
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
What were the reasons for the police entering the property?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I believe to look at my computer
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
and should they have informed me...
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Not necessarily. Did the police have a warrant to enter?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
if there was one I did not see it...
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Situations in which the police can enter premises without a warrant include when they want to:-deal with a breach of the peace or prevent it-enforce an arrest warrant-arrest a person in connection with certain offences-recapture someone who has escaped from custody-save life or prevent serious damage to property.Apart from when they are preventing serious injury to life or property, the police must have reasonable grounds for believing that the person they are looking for is on the premises. Were you arrested?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
no I have heard nothing since and this was 14 months ago
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Thanks - why is it only being raised now?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
should I lodge a complaint?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have had depression and only got back to work this year...just wanted to forget about it...
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
OK, thanks. You will initially need to make enquiries about whether there was an arrest warrant or not. Without that information a complaint may be fruitless
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
ok thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
No worries

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice