How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70014
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a very strange situation on my hands - a very very

Resolved Question:

Hi!
I have a very strange situation on my hands - a very very very very close friend of mine who I have a very close bond with (an almost romantic bond without the sexual relationship) has recently made a new friend who has become rather obsessed with him due to the fact he was in a semi-famous 90s band.
We all went out for his birthday for drinks and I discovered the next day she had blocked me on all the social networks and has told him that I have been sending her threatening messages saying I was his girlfriend and we'd been sleeping together and to back off. Needless to say, I hadn't done this. I tried messaging her to ask her if I'd upset her but did not receive a reply. I have just found out that she has told said friend that I physically assaulted her at a gig that their gig a few weeks ago. All I did at this gig was say hello to her as she walked past me, I did not touch her at all - and I have the people I was with all night who can vouch for this.
My friend does not believe the allegations, however he has not communicated these things to me directly and I have heard this through the singer in the band who is also a very close friend (more like a sister).
I have not contacted her since however I get the feeling this is liable to escalate into something very terrifying very quickly as the girl is clearly very attached to my friend and dead set on "getting rid" of me any way she knows how.
Where do I stand on this legally? I have no idea what my rights are here but obviously I want to have the knowledge for if/when this gets any worse.
Many thanks for your time,
Nicoletta
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Are you asking if she can make an allegation to the police?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is VERY unhinged and I think she may do so when she realises that my musician friend doesn't believe her and no longer wants anything to do with her, so yes.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, well, they are the people who do report trivialities.Yes, she could report it. If she does it will have to be investigated.If you say that you didn't do it then it is a simple matter of offering that account. You can't be cautioned if you deny the offence so you do run the risk of a charge and being sent to court but ultimately they have to prove what they allege.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, with regard to my contact with her, is it best to keep a dignified silence? When does making up crazy lies turn into harassment, in a legal sense?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I would ignore her. You don't want to be getting involved with people who make allegations of abuse. There is an argument that making false allegations does amount to harassment but you need a fairly large number. I wouldn't even think of suing until there have been at least five allegations.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay, that's perfect for now. Thank you SO MUCH for the advice, it really helps to get a professional opinion! Can I request you specifically using this site if it gets worse?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, just post back and ask for me. No problem and all the best. Please remember to rate my answer. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70014
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you SO much.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions