How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question

JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

In 1982 I took out a life insurance policy with Abbey Life

Resolved Question:

In 1982 I took out a life insurance policy with Abbey Life as I had 5 young children aged 8 or less. The policy is in trust to the 5 children and at the time my then wife was the only trustee. My wife left the family home in 1993, leaving me with the 5 children. In 1994, following advice from my financial adviser, my eldest child (daughter, then 20 years old) and one of my sisters were added as two extra trustees. Now that all my children have left home and have families of their own, I want to surrender the policy as it has some monetary value. However, Abbey Life have advised that I have to get all three trustees to sign the surrender form. I have no idea where my ex-wife lives and my daughter moved to New Zealand several years ago and I do not know her address. I have advised Abbey Life of this situation and they say they can't help and I should get legal advise. So I need to know what I can do to surrender the policy that is in trust but I have no way of getting the signatures of two of the trustees.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 10 months ago.
Good morning Thank you for your message, I will do all I can to help. When you appointed your eldest daughter and sister as extra Trustees, they essentially were tied into a 'contract', to act in a fiduciary position and to act in good faith and uphold their duty to administer the trust for the benefit of your children. I appreciate they probably haven't done much since, to demonstrate that they are active Trustees but once you executed (signed) the policy (trust) with the 2 extra Trustees, the trust took immediate effect. Changes can be made if the Trustee retires or passes away.That leaves us with the exercise of tracing the Trustees. You can instruct tracing agents in the UK to search for your ex-wife. There are tracing agents that can do this for you on a 'no-trace-no-fee' arrangement. You can also instruct a tracing agent or private investigator in New Zealand to search for your daughter. I hope that helps. Best of luck, Kind regards Krystel *Please rate my answer so I can be credited for it.
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience: Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
JustAnswerKM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your rating

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice