How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My ex Re-mortgage in 2008 her house with false signitures of

Resolved Question:

My ex Re-mortgage in 2008 her house with false signitures of mine so now the house going to be repossess what can i do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Is there any balance on the mortgage you will have to pay? Has the bank acknowledged that you were subject of a fraud? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The lender call GE Money and they blame the broker who is now long gone since 2009 and they sold the debt without my knowledge to Promontria Vantage ltd ! and the ombudsman told me in 2011 not to pay as he believe i didn't sign ( which I can prove easily) my ex has spinal injuries and on benefits and medications she admited all as was desparation not bad intention
The lender asking for £320,000 arrears of £81,000 fee of £14000 the house worth only £155,000 by all property experts
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The original lender couldn't repossess the house for 4 years cause of my ex sever medical condition can't be relocated and now her health much worse and all she pays from our daughter £ 340 plus the DSS pay £200 monthly .
The house good for her to stay as mental depression history and waiting on operations.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. In this circumstance you had a ruling from the FoS to say that you should not pay the debt as your signature was forged, the fact that the bank sold the debt any way is concerning. As a starting point I would complain about GE (and the person that purchased the debt) to the www.fca.org.uk/ - Financial Conduct Authority.I would then write to the the party chasing you for the money enclosing a copy of the Ombudsman's decision and say the following:(i) You deny you owe this money;(ii) You have a ruling from a regulating body to say that you do not owe this money and it was the subject of fraud;(iii) Say if they continue to chase you they are perpetuating the fraud;(iv) Say it is a criminal offence to pursue someone for money they do not owe under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970.(v) If they do not stop chasing you, you will report them to the Police and will show the Ombudsman ruling as evidence.In the mean time I would make a complaint to the FCA, and write to GE asking for compensation on the basis that they sold the debt in contravention of a process and judicial process designed to protect consumers.I would also write to a newspaper and tell them about this - the fact that GE ignored the Ombudsman ruling is a matter of public interest.Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Sir
I prefer writing to me your answers as when in work it is hard for me to recall all info .
Your informations excellent it helped me .
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much. If I can assist you any further please do not hesitate to contact me. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice