How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Several colleagues and I are enjoying free membership at our

Resolved Question:

several colleagues and I are enjoying free membership at our golf club,having qualified under existing club rules (80 years old...25+years membership). The club now needs to raise its income and quite rightly decided ro increase the subs..560 full senior members £29 each...our few FREE members £246 each. Shouldn't the proposed increase be the same for all members and are we not being discriminated against? What shouldwe do? The Agm is to be held March 18th.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are other (non senior) members also being asked to pay an increased subscription rate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure. Juniors section is being re arr anged and other sections are being offered to try and bring in more members, but the seniors form 98 per cent of he membership.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My apologies. I have now looked at the prosals in the AGM notification and it seems that Juniors subs are to remain unchanged.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Have you raised an informal complaint about this? Do you accept that the funds need to be raised?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do not wish to talk telephone. I have not raised a formal complaint as the notification only arrived yesterday. I accept that the extra funds need to be raise.and did explain this to you in my original message. Are you advising that I should send a formal letter of complaint, and if so, how should I word it?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
you may have a point that it amounts to age discrimination to raise subs of senior members and not other members. You can write a formal complaint to the board saying that you do not dispute that funds need to be raised but that you believe that the fact that the increase applies only to seniors is discriminatory on the grounds of age and cannot be objectively justified. The board will then have to write back to you to explain why it is not discriminatory if they do not amend the policy. In legal terms they should not discriminate / apply this only to senior members unless this can be objectively justified. Is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No thank you.I shall send a letter along the lines you have suggested, to the club secretary, with the suggestion that the extra money the club is hoping to collect should be divided equally amongst all members.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I really hope you get an adequate response from them. I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise paid for the time I have spent working on your question. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice