How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69508
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I finished working company in January 2015 and in October

Customer Question

I finished working for a company in January 2015 and in October 2015 I was interviewed by cid, as my former employer accused me of stealing from the company.
I was told to sign cheques in owners name when they where out of the country to pay suppliers.
And I regularly had money paid into my account to pay staff wages etc.
I have given police authorisation to go through all my accounts to prove my innocents
However this is still going on and had to legal representation yet
What should I do
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
To achieve what please?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I haven't achieved anything
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am just very taken back by the whole thing
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
OK. So what would you like to know about this?I can help with the criminal aspect but not the employment one.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Criminal is what I'm after
Now been 5/6months since I was questioned.
I understand fully from a legal point of view I have broken the law.
I was however only doing what I was told from my employer
I never signed cheques for personal gain nor benefit
All cheques signed by myself with my previous employers signature was done with there consent and to pay bills.
Just really wanna no what will happen to May worst case
I have never had a criminal record or been put in this position in 30 years of my life
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
There is no defence in saying that you were only following instructions.If you are saying that you forged the owners name then that is an offence I'm afraid. Whether they can prove it or not is another matter.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
The worst that could happen is that they could charge and send you to court.If you have admitted forging cheques then they probably will charge you with something I'm afraid.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have already admitted doing so as that's the truth.
What can happen to me from a legal point if I was taken to court and found guilty
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
So if charged would that be a fine ? Criminal record ???
Would it be taken into consideration that this was not for personal gain
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
There are no sentencing guidelines for forgery.The truth is that it would depend how much was lost. If it was a small amount then probably it would be a community order. If it was a large amount then custody is a possibility.It would lead to a criminal record.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Cheques total was £4500
Paying council tax
Food suppliers
And a bed company.
Would you advise for me to get legal representation
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Surely some of these were due?You should have had the solicitor that was offered to you in interview. They can only pick up the pieces now.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69508
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Looking back I should of had legal present.
When yo say some of these were due to mean the payments ?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Some of these where due ??? ( do you mean payments ) ?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Are you able to. Confirm answers to my previous questions
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Yes, stuff like council tax. Surely that was due to be paid.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes it was but they where not in the country
And this is what I was told to do as account was in the red
I have spoke to Alex now on the phone and have had phone conversation
Thank you for your help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
No problem. I don't think they are likely to charge you with anything that was due. They could as it is still a forgery but it is not likely that they would.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice