How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My mum has received quite a large sum of money from the

Resolved Question:

Hi
My mum has received quite a large sum of money from the sale of her property but failed to inform the local council who have paid her full rent for the past 3 months. I have spoken to her about it and she wants to inform them but i am worried about what action they will take. Will they take legal action and if so how bad could it get. She is suffering from severe depression and anxiety and barely gets through her day with hardly any awareness of responsibilities
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.How much has been overpaid, ie the 3 months rent please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It amounts to £4000
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - its not too much. Given the value and the admission, they may just ask for repayment.Otherwise at most it should be just a caution and maybe an administrative penalty, ie 1/3rd of the amount.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my mum is hoping to be housed by the council and has been in a b&b the 3 months i am referring to for which housing benefit was paid. This means when they assessed her she denied having any money. Will they not take legal action against her? I am afraid of them dragging her through the courts. As i say she is an elderly who is sufferring from mental health and feels no sense of security except from that money. Im worried about the fact that she denied receiving money at the time of the assessment
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also could they use that as an excuse not to house her?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Generally they take action if the sum is £5,000 or over. This is below that threshold and given she would offer to pay it back.They will probably need to reassess her, but if she admits and co-operates I would hope they wouldnt take it to Court.They cant use it is an excuse no.Does that clarify?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was with her when they assessed her as an advocate but she told me not to say and so i didnt. Does that mean i may be implicated in this situation? Did i have a responsibility to tell them despite my mums wishes for me not to
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you knew and didnt disclose it you could be implicated but unlikely. If she just owns up they will reassess etc and likely just to impose a penalty without going to Court.Does that help?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What could the penalty be? How much?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
1/3rd of any overpayment.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you Alex. You have eased my worries. If i have further questions regarding this matter would i be able to send a message here? Last thing i can think of to ask for now is does the amount she received make any difference? She received a couple hundred short of £60,000
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes of course. You need to check with the Council re implications in reassessment etc.I know for benefits etc £16k savings is the maximumGood luck with this.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what could be the worst case scenario in thid situation?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
She may have to pay for it.........
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok that truly is a relief. You have been very helpful. Thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No problem - please do remember to rate before you go so the site credits me for the time spent with you today. Thanks
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice