How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Customer ordered a kitchen with us because there was a budget

Resolved Question:

Customer ordered a kitchen with us because there was a budget involved we used Howdens units and not our handmade bespoke cabinets.
Again because of the budget the customer decided to not have pull out units or a secret cupboard.
We discussed worktops, although the customer wanted granite worktops because of the budget they chose the Maia worktops.
We pointed out that Maia was not as hard as granite and could mark.
We paid Llandaff Laminates for the work tops and made it to the customer’s specification.
We fitted the worktop and the customer was delighted.
2 Days later the customer rejected the worktops as they were scratching and were not fit for purpose.
I contacted Maia direct and they said the worktops had a 10 year warranty if the materials were faulty. Advised to contact LLandaff Laminates.
Llandaff sent a representative to the customer’s house and we all had a meeting with customer.
2
Representative was Graham Moore.
He advised that worktops would only need 6 months use of a care kit and they would find their own pertina( shine)The same as a stainless steel sink.
Customer and customer’s Dad in their words said ; We refused to do anything to the worktop and want it ripped out; Refusing to pay for materials and our labour.
Maia and LLandaff will take no responsibility
We have finished the kitchen despite all the problems.
As a gesture we have offered to leave the work top in place until an alternative can be arranged provided they pay our labour charges of £900.00.
Customer has refused to pay anything for the worktops and fitting.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you with this? Did you have a contract with them to supply the goods and fit the kitchen and then subcontracted with the suppliers?
Expert:  Jenny replied 10 months ago.
What would you like to know about this situation?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes we have a contract to supply and fit the kitchen and worktops.We paid for the worktops and the customer is refusing to pay for the worktops and the labour to fit the worktops.
Expert:  Jenny replied 10 months ago.
Has the customer paid for the remainder of the work?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes the work is complete and he has paid for the kitchen and instalation.
Expert:  Jenny replied 10 months ago.
Has the customer simply said he will not pay? Has he retained the worktop? Is he asking you to provide a solution/ new work top?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
They will not pay they said take them out! We do not want them. The worktops are still in place we were going to take them out today but decided to seek advice first. No they said they are going for granite, we do not deal in granite. Customer also added they are very pleased with our craftsmanship. The issue is the Maia product.
Expert:  Jenny replied 10 months ago.
Do you believe the product is as described/ fit for purpose?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The rep for Maia and we say the product is as described and fit for purpose.However this customer chose Galaxy which is Black and like all black items it does show marks. However the rep said with 6 months using a care kit the customer will not see the marks. Customer is not prepared to even try this.
Expert:  Jenny replied 10 months ago.
The customer only has the right to refuse to pay if he can demonstrate the item is not fit for purpose. Your best course of action is to say that it is and that the manufacturer has proposed a solution and that you require payment. If he refuses to pay you will have to take court action to recover the money. In the event that the court agrees with the customer and you suffer a loss as a result of this you will need to take separate action to recover your monies from the manufacturer. Is there anything further you would like to know?
Expert:  Jenny replied 10 months ago.
Hello do you have any further questions about this as I can see you have not yet rated my answer?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Only just read you answer I need to now discuss with my husband and son ( we are only a family business) I will then rate.
Thank you for your help and advice. I need to ensure that I am not on a free months trial and then £56.00 a month how do I ensure this . I have paid the £56.00.Thanks
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
would you advice to remove the worktops or not.
Expert:  Jenny replied 10 months ago.
I am not paid unless you rate my answer. Unless you have requested a ongoing arrangement then this will be a one off question and answer. I would not advise that you remove the worktops unless you are prepared to accept that they are not fit for purpose. If you remove them then you will not have a cause of action against the customer.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions