How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am having trouble with my neighbor regarding noise nuisance.

Resolved Question:

I am having trouble with my neighbor regarding noise nuisance. What can I do about it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Could you please explain your situation a little more?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am a tenant living in social housing. I am having his eyes with my neighbor. Apparently, I have been told that I cannot do anything about anything that has happened in the past. The problem is people coming into the flat, getting very rowdy and drunk (sometimes they do this outside in the communal area and you can hear it quite a distance away). I have had problems with loud music being played but this has not happened in the last three months. Environmental health and Safer Partnership team are unwilling to do anything as are my landlord. I understand that some properties aren't very well soundproof and noise from daily living will be heard but this is unreasonable noise. I'd like to know if there is a law that protects tenants regarding the right to peace and any other rights I may have.Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Is he a council or housing association tenant? Why are environmental health not doing anything about it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Housing Association. Environmental health say there is very little they can do about noise from people.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Have they ever installed noise monitoring at your property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They never bothered. They should have done because when they originally wrote to me they said they would do this but it never happened.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, you should write to the chief officer of the council and make a formal complaint. That office will investigate and report back to you. They should then install it and take action if necessary.If they still don't you can complain to the local government ombudsman. They are Indepednent of the council and can examine your complaint for free at www.lgo.org.ukOr you can take action yourself, but you would need evidence of the noise, such as a dairy etc. Showing when it happened and when You would need to complete form n1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdfThe court would list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make an order requiring the noise to be stopped or reduced.If the court and the neighbour refuses this is contempt of court. Which they can be warned, fined or sent to prisonCan I clairfy anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That all sounds reasonable. I was just wondering how the law protects me in regards ***** ***** and quiet? Are there time restrictions on noise in a residential area still? Being disabled the noise does affect me more.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
There are levels which the council need to consider. If it's above a certain level it's a statutory nuisance. Below that it is not and in that case there is nothing you can do. It's all to do with the Decibel level.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Can I clarify anything else?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would you happen to know what the decibal range is?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
In the United Kingdom The ACT (Environment Protection Act of 1997) sets out seven zones for the purposes of acceptable noise. Daytime (between 7am and 10pm for Mondays to Saturdays or 8am to 10pm on Sundays and public levels):Zone A (industrial areas): 65 dB(A);Zone B (city and town centres): 60 dB(A);Zone C (group centres, office areas and the Parliamentary triangle): 55 dB(A);Zone D (commercial areas) and Zone E (broadacre and recreation areas): 50 dB(A);Zone G (residential and all other areas): 45 dB(A).Nighttime (between 10pm and 7am for Mondays to Saturdays or 10pm to 8am Sundays and public holidays). The treshold is in general lowered by 10 dB(A) in comparison to daytime levels. The exception is Zone D, which is lowered by 15 dB(A):Zone A (industrial areas): 55 dB(A);Zone B (city and town centres): 50 dB(A);Zone C (group centres, office areas and the Parliamentary triangle): 45 dB(A);Zone D (commercial areas): 34 dB(A);Zone E (broadacre and recreation areas): 40 dB(A);Zone G (residential and all other areas): 35 dB(A).
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. You have been very helpful.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do I rate you?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
you should be able to click on the stars or happy face.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you can't see it.Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions