How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2552
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My solicitor didn't action an element of a court last July.

Resolved Question:

My solicitor didn't action an element of a court last July. I found out in December. My ex-husband is now refusing to cooperate to complete it. We go back to Court in May. Am I liable for the delay? I want to get rid of my lawyer who has been a nightmare but want to be sure of the consquences
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Please could you explain the situation a bit more? What are the proceedings and what directions were not complied with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Family court - 5 years long - The Court Order specified that my solicitor and my ex-husband agreed the wording to a letter to his GP, authorising him to provide me with regular reports as to my ex-husband's mental health (safety concerns for my son) and to notify me of any changes in behaviour/medication that may impact his safety. It was supposed to be actioned last July, in readiness for us to go to Court again this January for review. She didn't do anything. I found out purely by chance when I queried in December what actions would be required for our January appearance, and requesting it be postponed as my ex couldn't comply with some of the terms for review (he was in agreement). The delay in actioning has meant that it is now out of context for my ex, who I believe would have complied with the letter last July but he now won't agree the wording.I have lost all faith in my lawyer after a year of poor communication etc. I've escalated to the senior partner and he has cited an excessive workload and supports my lawyer. He won't take over my case, despite being my original lawyer (he went on holiday). I want to know that if I get rid of her, and then wait until we go back to Court in May to have the issue of the letter dealt with, I won't be liable for fines etc for non-compliance.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the further information. You will have a right to complain about this to the firm that is representing you. They will have an internal complaints procedure which you will need to exhaust and if this does not settle your complaint you can pursue a complaint to the Legal Ombudsman. The firm should have provided you with a client care letter which outlines this. If there was a direction for a letter of instruction to be agreed and submitted by July 2015, which has not been sent, then there has been a non-compliance with the court order and the court needs to be made aware of this and requested to make any alternative directions. If your ex-husband is refusing to agree to the letter of instruction you can enclose this with the letter to the court and request for the judge to approve this for submission to the GP. Non-compliance with court directions will lead to a delay in proceedings and the court will need to find out the reasons why there has been non-compliance and the court does have the power to make costs orders against any party for delaying proceedings. Please provide a positive rating if you found this information helpful. I will not be credited with answering this question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2552
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions