How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Good afternoon. I am a seafarer who spends approximately

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon.
I am a seafarer who spends approximately 6 months at home. I was divorced in August 2015...separated since 2013.
My ex wife and myself had purchased a dog together in 2006.
It had been agreed to share the dog, albeit verbally, and was not part of the divorce settlement. This was more or less accepted and carried out. I would get him for periods of time while at home and then return him. However, since January 9th 2016 she has refused point blankly to hand him over.
I have tried all avenues including asking my sons to petition her....but no success.
What other options are there to see my dog...if any?
Kind regards,
Stuart M Brown
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for your question. A dog is always a difficult issue because emotions are involved. The law is, however, that a dog is deemed to be property and not a person. If the dog wasn't dealt with in the division of property in the divorce then the legal position is that the dog is still joint property.

You could raise court action so as to get an order to declare the dog as joint property and to have shared possession. Most judges would tell you to go and sort it out yourselves, however, so perhaps the threat of court action would suffice to you here. Happy to discuss further.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

It really doesn't matter whether you paid or not.

The issue is their intention at the time that the products were taken.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

I'm so sorry. That answer was meant for another post.

I did not mean to respond to this and will opt out.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice