How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 763
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I m planning a pregnancy with a coparent and would like

Resolved Question:

HI,
I m planning a pregnancy with a coparent and would like to set up a coparenting agreement prior to birth which will define responsibilities and boundaries. are these kind of agreements possible in UK? Can It be included in the agreement that the mother will be the main carer for the baby and that the baby will stay with me at all times?
Can it also include that the father has limited rights on the baby, decisional power etc..
basically I want to make sure I can take all major decisions for the wellbeing of the child and that the father would not be able to take it away for me but will contribute financially and with the upbringing of the child. Can i stop the father from having parental responsibilty or limit it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you. Please may I clarify your role in the co-parent - are you to be the birth mother? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Thank you for your response. One more question - is it intended that the father should have some relationship with the child? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes he will be involved. But I want to make sure I have control of the situation and that he can t take the child from me . I d like to be able to call all the shots .
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello The court emphasis is one of co-parenting when this is in the child best interest. The court consider that a child has a right to a relationship with both of their parents. The courts expects parents to be able to work together to agree as schedule as to when the child will spend time with both of you. Whilst it is certainly possible and advisable to record the time that your child will spend with both of you - as this will help you both come to an agreement - it is still possible for a parent to make an application to court for a child arrangement order in respect of spending time with the child if agreement cannot be reached. The court would not be bound by any previous agreement that you had recorded. If you dont want the father to have parental responsibility for the child - then you can choose not to name the father on the child birth certificate. A court can later grant parental responsibility if you were to do this. There is no way that you can limit the fathers parental responsibility. Family Mediation is something you can consider. Family mediation will try ad assist you both agree arrangements. Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to star rate my service.
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 763
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions