How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44871
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I bought a fat freezing machine from aurox aesthetics after

Customer Question

i bought a fat freezing machine from aurox aesthetics after a sales rep came to see me. I paid 6777 pounds over the phone.
the machine was brought by the sales rep two weeks later to my clinic.
it was a completely different model to the one in the brochure, when i questioned this I was told that it was the new machine.
the sales rep began to train me on the machine with a client of mine being a model.
the machine gave my client 1st degree burns
i told the sales man that i no longer wanted the machine as it burnt people. He said that I would receive a refund, the director telephoned me and offered a replacement. I said I wanted a refund, she agreed to give me a refund.
ten days later I received an e-mail saying that I am not entitled to a refund and if I wanted to pursue it to contact their solicitors.
how do i get my refund?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, how did you pay for the machine please?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Ben
I did reply earlier
I paid for the machine by debit card over the phone
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Ben,
Are you able to reply?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, sorry this is the first reply I have seen by you. If you paid by debit card and the seller is not willing to voluntarily refund you, then the only possible option you have is to take them to the small claims court. This is a relatively risk-free option because even if you lose you would not be required to pay their legal fees. So you will have to pay the court fees to issue the claim - if you win then you get court judgment against them for the amount pursued which you can enforce against them; if you lose then you get nothing but at least you do not have to pay their legal fees. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the specific procedure you need to follow to make a claim, including the steps you should follow before that, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you
However I am already aware that I can go to a small claims court. Why I'm asking a legal expert their advice is to see where I stand within English/European consumer law, With the specific details of my case. That I do not knowThank you *****
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Does the contract you had with them state that specific consumer laws are disapplied?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The honest answer to that is, I do not know, I signed an invoice without reading it and have never been given a copy. So possiblyThank youJayne
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
This will affect your rights. You are not a consumer because you bought the item in the course of a business and in law a consumer is a private individual and that is who the consumer legislation is aimed at. However, the Sale of Goods Act 1979 still applies to business to business purchases and states that an item must be as described, fit for purpose and of satisfactory quality. If it is not you could ask for a refund within a reasonable time. However, the seller can disapply this legislation in the contract between them and the buyer so that is why I asked if that was the case. If it did, then you cannot rely on that protection so you need to check the contract/invoice to see if that was the case. If you had the protection then you can go to the small claim court as you are already aware. Hope this clarifies?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.
Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice