How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

A friend of mine recently committed Suicide. He is

Resolved Question:

Hello,
A friend of mine recently committed Suicide. He is Polish. His Father and Sister have been in the UK for the last few days, but are still waiting for the results of the post-mortem.
They are waiting for thee Death Certificate so they can repatriate his body.
They want to return to Poland either on Friday or Saturday, but will be unable to sort out all the Bank, Inland Revenue, and National Insurance stuff.
They have asked me if I can help with these things once they have returned home. But I do not know how to go about this.
Can you help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I am sorry for the loss of your friendThe starting point is that when they Register the death his family will be offered the chance to use the "Tell us Once " servicehttps://idp-death-tellusonce.direct.gov.uk/Death/Enrich/BeforeYouStart?wa=wsignin1.0&wtrealm=urn%3aTellUsOnce%3arealms%3aTuoCitizenSts&wctx=9d5e63e0-1eec-4430-b069-904f1f0e033e&wct=2016-03-02T21%3a26%3a45Z&wfresh=0&whr=urn%3aTellUsOnce%3arealms%3aTuoCitizenIdpWhich will mean that the Inland Revenure and DWP will be notified of the deathThey will also need to ask for four copies of the Death certificate so that you can have three of them to use to notify the bank etcYou may find this website usefulhttps://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/relationships/death-and-wills/what-to-do-after-a-death/Please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare
Thanks for your fast response.
Because this was being dealt with by the Coroner we were under the impression that we would not have to register the death.
And as the family need to return to Poland. Will I be act on their behalf
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
They will still have to Register the death before they take the body back.However they can give you written authority to deal with matters in their absence
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Clare
Can I just recap.
The Coroner will provide the certificate we need to register the death?
The body cannot be repatriated until we register the death?
If I have written authority I will be able to deal with any outstanding matters?
Thanks
Debbie
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is correct
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice