How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

An employee on a zero hours contract accrues holiday benefit

Resolved Question:

An employee on a zero hours contract accrues holiday benefit at 28/232 of hours worked. If that benefit arises before a pay rise and is paid after the pay rise, must the payment amount be calculated on their old or their new hourly rate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello Pete my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are they asking for pay in lieu in this situation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they are asking for ££ (as opposed to time off).
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi sorry for the slight delay I just wanted to double check the position. Has the persons contract come to an end and did they work variable or fixed hours during the week?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Their contract is not ending. They continue to work for me. Variable hours, depending on the requirements of the business and their own availability.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
If they work variable hours then the rate of holiday and the rate that it is paid at is calculated on an average of the previous 12 weeks. This would mean that if it is a recent change in pay rate it would be mainly paid at the old rate. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer, thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello Pete is there anything further you would like to know as I can see you have not yet rated my answer which is an important part of the process?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry - was mulling over your reply. Your: "the rate of holiday ... is calculated on an average of the previous 12 weeks." appears to be unnecessarily complicated when faced with "real-life" figures. I had expected to determine the employee's holiday hours entitlement by entering their total hours worked into the HMRC calculator at webpage https://www.gov.uk/calculate-your-holiday-entitlement/y/casual-or-irregular-hoursMy original question here was just what hourly rate to use for payment in lieu of this entitlement. Your: "the rate that it is paid at is calculated on an average of the previous 12 weeks" answers that.If there is anything wrong with my proposed above strategy, please let me know. If all looks OK to you I will close this item and rate your answer. Please let me know.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi I am sorry if you feel that the 12 week average is an unnecessary complication. Unfortunately it is a statutory requirement where hours are not the same each week and could result in a claim if it is not calculated properly. If there are any further questions please do ask otherwise please take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for my time.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice