How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If we hold an egm and dismiss the company, how do we get rid

Resolved Question:

If we hold an egm and dismiss the company, how do we get rid of the committee if they fail to go.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
not company, typo..should be committee.
This is a small club with approx 80 shareholder members.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Just to be clear there was an EGM and they refused to go despite being voted out?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
We held an egm in January to question the dismissal of three club members (I was one of them). At this egm (which the members called) the committee attended but refused to allow discussion or a vote on the agenda.
We have now asked the committee to hold a second egm with a different agenda, this time it is a vote of no-confidence and the dismissal of the committee.
It is my opinion that the committee will not call this egm and we will be forced to have a member's egm. I also feel they will not accept the vote and their dismissal if we succeed. My question is what legally can we do to remove them from office.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
how many shareholders do you have and do the majority support an EGM?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
There are 80 paid up members of the club. I understand we need 5% of the membership to ask the committee to call an egm. This has been done and the committee have 21 days from the receipt of the letters. if they have not called an egm by March 14th then we can call a member's EGM as long as we have the agreement of 50% of those that signed the letters to the committee. We delivered 15 letters to the club on 20 February. All 15 agreed that I could act to call a member's EGM.
I firmly believe we will get a majority support at the EGM. The members are disgusted at the way we have been thrown out of the club without discussion or appeal. Dismissal came out of the blue, by letter and without explanation. One of the three had to wait 2 and a half months for the reasons why he had been dismissed. A member of 38 years standing.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
So you want to know what happens if they refuse? Well then in theory all actions they take after that are not binding.You would be able to get a court order to make them hold the EGM. You would need to complete forms N1http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdfAnd N16ahttp://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdfIf there is an EGM and they refuse to be bound you still need to complete the above processThe court would list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make them call or be bound by the EGM.If the court does and they refuse, this is contempt of court which they can be warned, fined or sent to prison.Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
OK, that is what I suspected.
I have been told (by a layman) the cost of a court order is substantial, is that correct? Are we talking hundreds of pounds?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
it's £280 just to issue the claim plus any legal costs if you want to be represented.If you win you may get those costs back.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes, I think you have answered what I need to know.
Thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Good luckAlex
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice