How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been barred from international judging by British Gymnastics

Customer Question

I have been barred from international judging by British Gymnastics until I pay money to them that is not due and has been proven to not be due.
They will not acknowledge the evidence provided and are stopping me working as an international judge until I pay them money that is not owed.
My limited understanding of law is that this is now blackmail to extort money out of me.
Can you confirm.
I've reported it to the police as advised from a free legal advice session, but they won't log out as a crime and day out is a civil case of defamation.
They have said I need to provide a written reason from a legal person re why they should treat it as blackmail.
I do not have the money to afford a solicitor to pursue defamation anyway and think the police are just batting it away.
I have all the threatening emails plus recordings of conversations with the organisation: I'm hoping this would be sufficient evidence.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Are you asking if you can force the police to investigate?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I think so
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They have said they will only investigate if a solicitor advised it is blackmail
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
It is not blackmail. There is no demand with menaces. It is a normal civil dispute.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
It may not be a claim with merit but that doesn't make it a blackmail. It just means they are wrong in law.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Blackmail involves a menace - something like threatening violence or to post naked images on the internet.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
This isn't really even defamation. It is just a claim for money.If you disagree then you can pay and reclaim at the small claims court.The police do often refuse to become involved in legitimate crimes but this isn't a legitimate case for the police. This is a civil matter.Sorry if that is bad news.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
No problem and all the best. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice