How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Neighbour left wheelie bin out when there is a High wind warning,

Resolved Question:

Neighbour left wheelie bin out when there is a High wind warning, their wheelie bin has damaged my 2 cars.
I have made a claim via small claims online and did not received a reply, therefore I requested for judgement. The defendant has requested to set the judgement aside due to the fact that she has moved house and did not receive the papers.
On the application she lied about me entering her house uninvited to discuss the matter which did not happen and also some other facts such as her being a single mother and lies about us being difficult to obtain sympathy.
The County court will schedule a date for hearing.
Evidence that I have include: photos of the damage, photos of the content in the wheelie bin (including homework of neighbour's son).
Could I request some expert view on this case please.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.What is it you would like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Am I likely to win the case?On her application to set judgement aside, she lied about us being difficult and threatening her which it had never happened. Do I need to defend that? Will that affect the outcome?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Based on on the fact the bin damaged the car then yes. Even though it's an act of God your neighbour is liable.Unless she has a counter claim the the threats are a non issue.But the set aside hearing won't be a trial, it will just determine whether or not there is any defence. Nothing more.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
She did not counter claim. If on the hearing, she lie about us threaten her and enter her house uninvited, what can I do?Do I need to prove the bin belongs to her, is the photo of her bin stuck between my cars (with her rubbish inside) be sufficient?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
whether you entered her house does not take the matter forward as to whether it was her bin that caused the damage, so I don't think you need to worry about that.You only need to prove its her bin if she contests that point.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes, Alex, thanks for your advice.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
good luck Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions