How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask bigduckontax Your Own Question

bigduckontax
bigduckontax, Accountant
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2994
Experience:  FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
75394688
Type Your Law Question Here...
bigduckontax is online now

I have just set up a company that act as a management agent

Customer Question

i have just set up a company that act as a management agent for various non resident landlords of which i have a separate bank account , i am a bit confused in terms of compliance
most of my clients are BVI companies that own properties in the UK of which the services we will providing is management and writing up their books ( bookkeeping ) do we have to register with HMRC for money laundering if so which category does this fall, by holding clients money do we have to register elsewhere ? please help as i need to ensure i am compliant in all aspects, so far i have registered the company with the data protection The Property Ombudsman, anywhere else i need to register , tried doing some research but i am getting more confused than i started
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
please continue , an accountant can answer this question as well thanks for the update
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  bigduckontax replied 9 months ago.
Hello, I am Keith, one of the experts on Juat Answer, and pleased to be able to help you with your question. Gov UK website advises that the following are covered by Money Laundering Regulations: 'Most UK financial and credit businesses such as currency exchange offices, cheque cashers or money transmittersindependent legal professionalsaccountants, tax advisers, auditors and insolvency practitionersestate agency businessescasinos'Furthermore you need to register with HMRC [same source] if: 'Accountancy Service Providers not supervised by a professional body' So a great deal depends on your personal, professional position. Here is a list of professional bodies acting as supervisory authorities [again same source]: 'Some designated professional bodies also act as supervisory authorities, these are:Association of Accounting TechniciansAssociation of Chartered Certified AccountantsAssociation of International AccountantsAssociation of Taxation TechniciansChartered Institute of for Legal ExecutivesChartered Institute of Management AccountantsChartered Institute of TaxationCouncil for Licensed ConveyorsFaculty of AdvocatesFaculty Office of the Archbishop of CanterburyGeneral Council of the BarGeneral Council of the Bar of Northern IrelandInsolvency Practitioners AssociationInstitute of Certified BookkeepersInstitute of Chartered Accountants in England and WalesInstitute of Chartered Accountants in IrelandInstitute of Chartered Accountants of ScotlandInstitute of Financial AccountantsInternational Association of Book-keepersLaw SocietyLaw Society of ScotlandLaw Society of Northern Ireland'so you may well find yourself covered. I do hope that you find my answer of assistance.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice