How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2739
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have had debt collectors at my house today looking

Resolved Question:

I have had debt collectors at my house today looking for my daughter who hasn't lived here for more than 15 years they say they are going to remove my goods what do I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question.Firstly, a debt collector cannot enter your home without your permission.You need to contact the debt collection company and inform them that your daughter does not, and has not lived at the home for over 15 years. They should then amend their records and no longer attend your property.Furthermore, the debt collector cannot remove any goods that do not belong to your daughter. They can remove things owned jointly with your daughter, or are solely hers - but as you stated, she no longer lives there so this should not be an issue.Please provide a positive rating if you found this helpful. I will not be credited with answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What happens if they have a warrant or court order and I've phone the debt collectors before and their still knocking on my door saying their going to remove goods
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Even if they have a court order against your son regarding the debt, then cannot seize any goods that do not belong to your daughter.
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you