How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My husband is originally from New Zealand, where he has a debt

Resolved Question:

My husband is originally from New Zealand, where he has a debt (huge and for which the repayments are not financially possible for him / us to make). He is intending to declare himself bankrupt in New Zealand, from over here in the UK.
Are you able to advise what impact this might have on his credit rating whilst living here? Is there anything else we should be aware of, any other impacts or issues, with him becoming bankrupt overseas?
There is a property owned between the two of us and my mother has an invested interest (Declaration of Trust with backing documents confirm). If the Official Assignee in New Zealand is unable to sell his share of the property to myself or my mother, can we be forced to sell the flat? I have been told that alternatively, the Official Assignee could decide to 'forfeit', or disclaim his share in the flat, which I believe means that this share is handed to the New Zealand Government. Is this scenario of 'forfeiture' recognised in law here in the UK? Would this action be possible?
Thank you in advance for your help, information and advice.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Nicola,
I'm happy to wait a bit longer, for the most appropriate person, to answer my questions.
Please keep me informed of the situation.
Kind regards,
Allinda
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Are there no lawyers / solicitors on board with Just Answer, who have knowledge and experience of bankruptcy and UK law? I am prepared to wait a little longer, but am surprised. If you don't believe you'll be able to find someone, please let me know and I will look at other avenues for answers to my questions.
Thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I'm honestly not sure - it may be that this question is complicated by possible reference to New Zealand law.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello again,Thank you for continuing to try and find someone. I did see that one of the subject area selections you could make was 'New Zealand Law'. I think I chose bankruptcy or debt. Would it make any difference to change the subject area to that? If so, please go ahead.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Just to be clear any debts outside the UK have no bearing whatsoever on a credit rating INSIDE the UK.Its also very likely any debts outside the EU can NOT be enforced inside the UK.New Zealand debts can NOT be enforced in the UKCan I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Alex,Thank you for responding to my questions - appreciate it. Before contacting Just Answer, I had briefly spoken with the Citizens Advice about this situation - the person I spoke with said that there are reciprocal agreements in place between NZ and the UK with regards ***** ***** enforcement. Is that correct, but in what you have stated in your response, that in terms of bankruptcy / insolvency the agreements between the countries don't extend that far / fully?Are you sure that the Official Assignee in New Zealand won't be able force the sale of my home? And won't be able to enact a 'forfeiture' with my husbands share in the property? Thank you in advance for your further clarification.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
That is correct. Whilst there are some agreements under The Administration of Justice Act 1920, this does NOT extend to bankruptcy. Its only EU countries that can.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Can I clarify anything else for you?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you, ***** *****'s all for now, though I'm sure I'll have more questions down the line with this situation...
Thank you for all your help and clarification of these things.Kind regards,
Allinda Hardwick

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions