How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44878
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I didn't attend the staff meeting was announced verbally.the

Customer Question

Hello
I didn't attend the staff meeting was announced verbally.the meeting was only planned to be for 10minutes at 5.30pm. The reason I didn't attend as I have 21 moths child, and I'm looking after him when I m not working.
I did asked to have a personal meeting as it was only for short time, and my work supposed to start at 7pm that evening
For attending meetings during not working hourscompany doesn't pay us.
To come with child it takes more when an hour to me
Also this time of day we usually are after lunch nap and having lunch
For not attending the meeting I be been punished, 1. Stayed at home that evening
2.they reduced my tips rate for two weeks
3. Im coming to work on Wednesday and I think I ll get a written warning
My question would be:
1.How many times they can punish me for not attending meeting.(stayed at home, reducing tips, and maybe warning letter)
2. Do I have any rights as a mother growing and looking after my child?
3. Does employer needs to pay for coming to meeting at my non working hours or my day off?
Thank you
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sinced 2006
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Does your contract state that you are required to attend meetings outside of working hours?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'm not sure about it! But could be as its restaurant work and we work by shifts. I don't have the contract w me.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Thank you. To answer your questions: 1. How many times they can punish me for not attending meeting.(stayed at home, reducing tips, and maybe warning letter) A warning is a normal disciplinary outcome which they can issue if deemed necessary and after a formal disciplinary procedure is followed. Sending you home after a shift had already been confirmed will depend on your contract. You would assume that if you have had it confirmed you would be allowed to work it – if the contract does not state that you can have shifts cancelled at such short notice and without compensation, then you should argue that you should be treated as having been placed on suspension, for which you must be paid normally. The reduction in tips is also something which has to be allowed under your contract or perhaps the Tronc system in work so you you need to check if it is allowed. 2. Do I have any rights as a mother growing and looking after my child? Yes you do. You have the right to apply for flexible working hours. This could mean the employer being more flexible about your shifts in general and additional matters like attending staff meetings. You could try and argue that their behaviour could potentially amount to indirect sex discrimination to give you more weight in any complaint. 3. Does employer needs to pay for coming to meeting at my non working hours or my day off? You need to check your contract n this too. Generally if you are hourly paid and entitled to earn overtime you would expect to be paid for such meetings like working overtime. However, if you are a salaried employee and not entitled to specific overtime hours or pay, you could be asked to attend for free. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.
Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice