How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I agreed to a cosmetic procedure with a doctor at her clinic

Customer Question

I agreed to a cosmetic procedure with a doctor at her clinic - when she explained that the post proceedere requirements and recovery time were much more restrictive than stated on line and in advertising information. I told her later I was nervous to proceed and asked if I could be reimbursed but she is holding onto my fee £1k (cost of procedure) stating that half is hers. The form I asked me to sign prior to this mentions no restrictions/penalty if I were to pull out. Please would you let me know what my rights are?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 1 year ago.
Has she stated on what basis half of it is hers, for example, is the initial consultation stated to be free?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
on line and she also states that the consultation is/was free - now she is saying I need to pay for it (no evidence of this in print) as I agreed to go ahead (signed form) then declined. The procedure would then have taken 2 hours. She said when I first spoke that her time was worth £50 an hour and I was ready to offer her the cost of that including the cost of the 1/2hr consultation but she insists she should keep £450 of the £1k fee I have paid
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ps I have a copy of the signed form I can send you - just 2 pages with nothing on it regarding penalty
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She is an italian doctor (I don't know how law operates there) but she did not give me a valid reason why 50%
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello are you there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please would you let me know status
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 1 year ago.
If you have evidence that the first consultation is free then she cannot keep anything .I would go online using another e mail address and name and see whether a free consultation is offered . If so , save or print the e mail message or screen print.Otherwise, she is entitled to the reasonable cost of the first interview. I doubt her time is worth £450.00 per hour or that she can produce any evidence that she successfully charges this rate.She cannot charge you a penalty as the contract/paperwork does not state that she can.She has incurred no loss or cost as a consequence of you not proceedingShe is being greedy and simply trying to hang onto as much of your money as she can.I would threaten to report her to any professional organisation she belongs to and to take proceedings to recover all the money unless she agrees a reasonable fee and returns the balance within, say, 7 days.I hope this helps. If there are any further points please respond and I will be happy to reply.Best wishesMichael
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Michael
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 1 year ago.
My pleasureMichael
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6655
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice