How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question
JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

Can a trustee of a children's charity vote on a motion to remove

Resolved Question:

Can a trustee of a children's charity vote on a motion to remove him?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I am happy to wait for an answer, thanks, *****
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Good evening Thank you for your message.Firstly you must check the charity's governing document to see what the procedure is for removing a Trustee. If the charity is a company, a Trustee can be removed as a director under the Companies At 2006 regardless of what is written in the articles of association.In response to your question, if the charity hold a 'vote of confidence' amongst the other Trustees to encourage someone to resign (essentially to remove them) then that Trustee the vote is about, shouldn't take part. This 'vote of confidence' procedure should be written into the governing document or in the charity's rules to have legal power, if not then the Trustee will not have to resign.The Ministry of Justice encourage Charities in this sort of situation whereby nothing is written in the rules about voting to remove a Trustee, to consider mediation. I hope that helps.Best of luck, Kind regards Krystel*Please rate my answer so I can be credited for it.
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience: Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
JustAnswerKM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you