How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33515
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can a mother collect child maintenance from the assets of the

Resolved Question:

Can a mother collect child maintenance from the assets of the father recently made redundant and currently without taxable income
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you. Please may I ask: - is maintenance currently being paid via court order, private arrangement or the child maintenance service?- are there any current arrears? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Arrears are for the current month. A payment for one week (taking it to one year from court order) has been made. Whilst the maintenance is based on CSA calculations the amount is detailed in the court order as follows;
By agreement between the parties the respondent (father) shall pay the applicant periodical payments for the benefit of the children (3) of the family. Payments shall be £192.60 per month per child, payable monthly by standing order. Payments shall end on:
a) each child respectively attaining the age of 18 years or ceasing full-time secondary education, whichever shall be the later; or
b) a further order.
It goes on to mention if CMS makes a calculation but that is not being considered as they state ONLY taxable income would be considered.
The redundancy severance package is unknown but will be significant.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello Thank you for your response. Sorry this is out of my remit so I will opt out so one of my colleagues can assist you. Kind Regards Caroline
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my bets to help you but I need some further information firstSo there is a Court Order in existence.Has your ex made an applictaion to the CMS for a new assessment
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
To be clear I am making enquiries on behalf of my daughter (applicant).
Her former husband alleges he has spoken to CMS for advice but not relevant as they confirmed to me only taxable income is considered. There has been no assessment by CMS, their formula was simply used to calculate the amount put forward and agreed in court. The respondent wanted the order to end at age 15 but judge ruled 18. The amount was not the issue simply the respondent has decided he can avoid payment as he is not currently earning and feels it relevant the court has been in force a year and now its free choice???
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
This is a misunderstanding on his part (a common one)The Court Order remains in place unless and until it is replaced by a formal CMS assessment - or there is a downward variation.If he does not apply to vary the Order - or apply to the CMS - then the debt will grow and your daughter can apply to enforce it and since he will have capital she will be successfulHowever if her ex applies to the CMS for an assessment they will indeed only take into account INCOME not capitalPlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It does not make sense then that he has not already applied for CMS assessment. He usually knows all the angles.Clearly if he applies to CMS for assessment, a £0 payment is the outcome regardless of his assets or childrens needs. How can that override the court order?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Before closing, may I have your opinion on the last question or thoughts on why it would not be a good idea for him to seek CMS assessment??
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have sent two responses on the same subject since your 'answer'. Should these remain unanswered I will assume you consider these extras (not required at present thank you) and will close the conversation
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
My apologies I have been in a meeting.Bearing in mind that I can only speculate I would assume that he has Dividend or other income - or will have in the future - and does not want to have the CMSinvestigating him in the future when he is earning
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33515
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice