How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69378
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My neighbour has installed cctv on his residential property

Customer Question

hello
my neighbour has installed cctv on his residential property
one camera is situated under the eves of his house overlooking my property and although he denies the camera is not pointing over my property i cannot tel as it is housed under a circular canopy as in shopping malls etc
i think this is a breach of human rights and am concerned as my 7 year old granddaughter visits us every day so he could be videoing her as. well.
I feel this is bordering on harassment and would appreciate your views
thanks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
I'm really sorry but it is not.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
You do not have a human right to privacy. There is no such thing in the UK. The HRA concerns the relationship between the state and the individual not individuals anyway.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
There is no free standing right to privacy in the UK. There were attempts to extend the HRA in that direction which have failed spectacularly.There is no magic in the fact that a child is caught upon the footage. They have no more rights than anybody else.If that were unlawful then the local council's CCTV would be permanently disallowed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
If all cameras are pointed only at your property then it might be that the police would tell them to point them elsewhere but it doesn't mean your property couldn't be caught up in panoramic footage.CCTV is rather antagonistic of neighbours but not unlawful.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Private footage doesn't even have to comply with the DPA as it is specifically excluded. Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi
As the camera is definate ly overlooking and pointed at my property I feel I have grounds that our privacy is violated and the cctv system is tantamount to harassment and even voyeurism as a 7 year old granddaughter calls to our home everyday
Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Yes, I understand that. You do not have a case for the reasons above.I am sorry.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions