How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I bought a vehicle paid in full got a receipt and log book.

Customer Question

i bought a vehicle paid in full got a receipt and log book. i left it at previous owners house to pick up the next day. but when i went the next day he told be that task enforcemet had taken it . i rung them and sent all new keeper document and full sale receipt inc all photos emailed them. i told them i was rightful owner prior to your taking the vehicle but they are awkward dont know what i can do. please help...
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Is this a private sale?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
hi yes this was a private sale.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
hi yes it was a private sale i paid in cash and got a receipt and new register keeper documents. i also sent of dvla documents.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
hi jo not heard from u please can you advise appropriate action thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Hi. Sorry, I was offline last night.Do you have any personal connection to the previous owner?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
yes he does live locally and he is willing to assist.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
as for personal relationship no
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
the previous owner said that he had not recieved any previos paper work hence he has filled in a t7 and t9 form to northampton county court buisness centre...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Ok. Do they physically have the vehicle?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
yes the bailiff physically have the vehicle
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i do not know wat my stance is do i need to tell dvla the vehicle is sorn ad off the road as i am technically the owner i did not get a chance to insure it the next day because they had taken it when i got there the next day please advise as ive been told that they will be selling the vehicle...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
The only option is they have the vehicle is to seek a stay of the warrant.You don't need to do anything with the DVLA except of course that the V5 must be sent in by the old owner.The reason they won't accept it is that he will still be the registered keeper.Of course, it might be that this vehicle was in walking possession and so he wasn't entitled to sell anyway but that is not an issue at the moment. If that does arise then you would have a claim against the seller for your money back.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
he said the bailiff had never approached him before that day. i feel it is a genuine
coincidence. but is thre any way i can get my car from the bailiffs. as it was my mistake not to take the vehicle on the day.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i purchased the vehicle
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
The only option if they have the vehicle is to seek a stay of the warrant.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
hi sorry how do i know they have a stay on the warrant. p.s is there any way i can get my car of them. thanks family has been really stressed about the whole matter...
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
also please advise what route i can take through the courts to claim my car. what forms i need. i really appreciate your help thankyou sooo much
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
You can just use the general N244 form. There probably is a specialist form but I use the general forms for everything.You will need to get the forms from your local court but it can be done quite quickly.There is a fee.Or you can download it herehttp://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForms.do;jsessionid=EB0A3D60B9935448C620F373B1675F02
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
hi do you advise this is the best route. or do you advise a better route in my circumstances. the previous owner has put a stop to the warrant by filling in t7 and t9 and i believe there is a stop on the car . can i use that to my advantage.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Yes, but I wouldn't rely on that.I would pursue the application to stay.Never rely on anybody else to take action.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
apologies jo dont understand what is application to stay and how do i pursue that avenue.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
You will need to get the forms from your local court but it can be done quite quickly.There is a fee.Or you can download it herehttp://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForms.do;jsessionid=EB0A3D60B9935448C620F373B1675F02

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice