How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I own 50% of a property valued at £90,000.00 - I wish to transfer

Resolved Question:

I own 50% of a property valued at £90,000.00 - I wish to transfer my (50%) share this home between my sister who already owns 50% taking her stake to 75% and the remaining 25% into my son name. This transfer is being done in exchange for forgiveness of debt / loans. What will this transfer cost me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. This transfer will cost you about £600 in legal fees for the conveyancing. There will be no stamp duty payable by you or your sister and son as the amounts are less than the Stamp Duty threshold of £125,000.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. You might get a solicitor who will do it for less. However you will have to shop around in order to get a better deal.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstIs there a mortgage on the property and is there any risk you may go bankrupt or have a Court Order costs against you in the next five years?Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is a small mortgage on this property. Yes, due to divorce actions in the USA, I may need to declare bankrupt in the UK. I should note that since asking the question I sent "justanswer" I have looked at the Gov.uk site web; specifically the section(s) 3. Transfer ownership of your property. I have as a result downloaded and reviewed: Change the register (AP1), Registered title(s): part transfer (TP1), Verify identity: citizen (ID1), etc; it does not appear a complicated task. So does this, in your opinion really require much time from someone such as yourself? Or can I simply be talked through the process ? - I have printed the documents, could they be reviewed by phone, walked through and sent for final (review) and sent directly to Land Registry ? - Thank you.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
As a starting point you cannot do anything at all without the agreement of the Mortgage CompanyOf more importance if you declare bankruptcy within five years of the Transfer then the Trustee in Bankruptcy will be able to successfully apply to have the Transfer set asideon the basis that you have prioritised their debts over those of your other creditorsHowever if you do decide to go ahead AND the mortgage company agree then the mortgage company will prepare the paperwork because your son will have to be joined onto the mortgageThe cost is likely to be between £300 and £400Please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice