How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

When a court has said that four sessions of mediation are to

Resolved Question:

When a court has said that four sessions of mediation are to take place between names parents in separate rooms and there is a direction for indirect contact only with the mother, can the therapist who is conductiong the mediations session force the father to take the children along?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. If the court has not made a direction for direct contact between the children and the mother, then the father should not be taking the children to the mediation sessions. The father should remind the therapist that there is no order for direct contact and that it should only be indirect. The therapist should not be forcing the father to do this.Please provide a positive rating if you found this information helpful. I will not be credited with answering this question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiMy name is ***** ***** I have been a Family Lawyer for more than 30 yearsI should point out that a Mediator is not a therapist and much depends on why mediation was ordered and what it is meant to achieveIf there is another court date listed then the current order is in fact a temporary one and it is likely that the Mediator is tasked with helping move matters forward.If the mediator is trained to work with young people then it is expected that the mediator will meet with the chidlren to ascertain their feelings It is highly unlikely that the mediator wishes to arrange a meeting between the children and their mother.Failure to take the chidlren to a session with the mediator is likely to be seen as being obstructive by the ocurtClare