How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question

JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

I bought my husband out of our house and we used a figure of

Resolved Question:

I bought my husband out of our house and we used a figure of K217,500 after getting 3 valuations. I remortgaged and paid him all but £9,500. I sold the house last week but only got £210,000 but my husband is still wanting the full £9,500 whereas I think we should split the money "lost" I.e the 7,500 less I obtained. Surely if I gave him the full amount I and my son have lost out?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Good evening Thank you for your message. I will do all I can to help.Before I can answer your questions fully, may I ask was this agreement with your husband recorded in a written document, Court Order or Consent Order?Is your son under 18? I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards Krystel
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No it was purely a verbal agreement. No, my son is 22.
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for that.Lastly, are you and your husband going/gone through divorce? Do you know if you owned the property with your husband as joint tenants or tenants in common?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi No we divorced in 2014. I'm not sure how we owned the property.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Looking at the definitions however I would think it was joint tenants.
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
I will go on the basis that you owned it as joint tenants as most married couples do when they purchase property together. You are therefore correct that as joint owners, you both bear the profit and the losses of a property when sold. If it is found that you held the property as tenants in common, then he would be owed his percentage share of the property. It will be difficult for him to argue a variation because he is relying on a verbal agreement whereby adjustments in the property value had not been taken into account plus he permitted you to proceed at his own risk. If he was to take this matter further in the family Courts, he would face difficulty justifying why he should receive more knowing full well there was a loss. The Judge in the family Court has the power to share the property in a way that is fair to the parties and children (or adult-child in this case). If £210,000 was the sum you managed to sell the property at, in reasonable time and marketed the property correctly, then the Court will take that into consideration when making their decision as to what is fair to avoid any party losing out. I hope that helps. Best of luck, Kind regards Krystel*Please rate my answer so I can be credited for it.
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience: Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
JustAnswerKM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for your rating

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice