How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can a bailiff levy when there is no debt? The debt

Resolved Question:

Can a bailiff levy for fees when there is no debt? The debt was paid in full to the creditor, who has put it in writing there is a zero balance, but both parties are saying I am liable for bailiff fees. I can't understand why when no enforcement action has taken place.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I paid the full debt outstanding and the Liability order fee and this has been agreed. As these bailiffs are council contractors, and no debt exists, I cannot see how they can keep coming to my house asking for more money and threatening to levy my goods.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Did the bailiffs turn up BEFORE you paid it off please?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi.
No they never. I did receive a letter after I had paid, however the council insist they'd sent it for enforcement action in between me paying and receiving the letter.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Have you asked for evidence of that?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have an email timeline from the council which back up what they say.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Ok. You need actual evidence rather than just a timeline. If they instructed AFTER you paid the debt then you are NOT liable. If they instructed BEFORE you paid the debt then you are liable.But you need evidence.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Alex,
I understand I may be liable in this case. Are their laws regarding this matter? Can a bailiff actually levy my goods for their fees?
If so under what law can they do this? The taking control of goods act specifically mentions there has to be a debt. There is none. I am confused. My specific question is:-
1) I understand there is an enforcement fee of £75, i have no issue paying this. However, why can they add on more and more fees for enforcement action when no action was ever taken?
2) Can they take control of my goods specifically for their fees? Their is no court order so i don't see how they can do this.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Bailiffs are very heavily regulated. A bailiff can levy goods for their fees because that is a debt. They can only issue further fees for sending the letters and attending. If they did not attend, for example they cant charge for that.They can only attend for things they have done
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Does that clarify?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions