How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46167
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Today I received a letter from my partners parents. They ask

Resolved Question:

Today I received a letter from my partners parents. They ask me to repay the 5,500 loaned to me 5 years ago Via my partner.
They say my partner is unaware of of this letter as the loan is between them and myself.
They further say about unexpected bills they have.
My very real concern is I have no knowledge of this loan. I have asked my partner and he has said to me 'they said I told you it was a loan and I allegedly told his father I would pay it back.
I am lost for words, I don't know what exactly is happening.
My partner was normal this normal now I am unable to make contact.
Emotions aside I have never asked or received a loan from them.
My partner has given me gifts or money.
Last thing I want is going to court.
What on earth can I do, they are waiting for a reply from me.
I have read the letter over and over and still can't take it in.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you think they have any evidence that a loan was agreed between you and them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Impossible as I have never had a loan from them.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
It does not appear that any type of loan was ever agreed between you and them. There is unfortunately nothing stopping them from making a court claim but they would have to prove that a loan was given, so they would either need some correspondence or written evidence, proof that the money was sent over or have very convincing oral evidence. The main thing now is that you do not admit to anything and simple refute their claims stating that no loan was ever entered into, and that you will not discuss this any further with them. Remember, you cannot prevent a court claim if that is what they want, but they will have a difficult time trying to win it so in the end you should hopefully either have the claim struck out as its prospects of success will be weak or they will simply not be convinced by the lack of evidence and not rule in their favour. But hopefully it will not ever go that far - if they have any common sense they will not claim as they should know that it is a weak claim without any evidence. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does it have any bearing that they say it was via their son. To me that states they loaned him the money ?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
yes indeed, they cannot agree between them tat this a loan for you, not tell you about it and then expect you to be liable. If anything they will have to pursue their son for this, who will then in turn have to pursue you, but again he will have to show that there was an agreement between you two for this to be a loan
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So just because they say I knew or say I had a conversation has no bearing?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Well that is what they say, you will say differently of course - it is basically your word against theirs, with such uncertainty the court will generally give the benefit of the doubt to the respondent, which is you. Of course that is no guarantee and there will always be a degree of risk but with no evidence at all on their part the odds will work in your favour more than in theirs
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46167
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome, all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice