How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69372
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My speeding prosecution was timed on the form at a time when

Customer Question

my speeding prosecution was timed on the form at a time when I am confident I was not driving. I may possibly have been driving there an hour later but am really not sure?
Could this be altered by the police as a clerical error I have not got photographic evidence yet am I entitled to this and could this error be a mitigating circumstance?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
What speed were you doing and what was the limit please? I will probably respond in the morning now.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They quoted I was doing 35 in a 30.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Do you accept speeding?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I was probably going at 35 miles an hour but later in the day not 14.39. My car has a very blank speedo so it is difficult to tell exact speeds. I have received the photo now and the car is mine, but the time is still wrong on the photo. Is this a clerical error? I have emailed the FPSU to say I was not driving at this time but they have not looked at any possibility of the machine not being calibrated right and I have a letter stating was I driving at this time and the penalties for not replying.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
It is a clerical error. It is probably that they haven't changed the time on the GATSO device.It depends what you want to do with this.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
In legal theory, you could plead not guilty on the basis that indeed your vehicle was not there and speeding at the time alleged.The worst case scenario though is that they will summons you and then you will have to put your case and they will just amend the indictment. They can do that without application until half time and even after half time it is not often refused. Then you would have to plead guilty and face increased costs.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
The other alternative is to just write back to them or email explaining. You could always send the NIP back with a covering letter to that effect.The advantage of doing that would be that it eats into their time clock.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice