How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1961
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have been divorced years, my youngest daughter is now

Customer Question

I have been divorced for 7 years, my youngest daughter is now 17. My ex & I went to mediation & agreed that he would continue to pay maintenance till she was 19 & the family house will be split 62/38 in my favour as our daughter lives with me. He only saw her once a week in all that time & their relationship wasn't very close. I've put the house on the market now, as it's just too big & costing me too much money to live here, I can't afford to buy him out, so I'm downsizing to accommodate just myself & my daughter. Unfortunately, my daughter thinks she wants to go & live with her dad now, as suddenly he wants to get to know her again!! Will that affect the split of the house if she does? I now don't know what to look for in terms of size & cost of house, as she can't make her mind up. Please can you advise?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. What were the reasons for the split of the home to be 62% in your favour? Also, is your daughter still in education? If so, what are her studies and what are her plans over the next few years?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The 62% split was agreed so I could find a place for the two of us to live when I sold the house as she was living with me.
She is at college at the moment, ends her first year in July, starts second year in Sept, then hopes to get a job after hshe completes year 2. She has no interest in uni.
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for the confirmation. If she is studying A-Levels or an approved government training course at college, then child maintenance would be payable until she completes this. Given that the basis of the division of the former marital home was on the basis that your daughter is to live with you, and she is now indicating she wishes to live with her father, the agreement may need to be revisited. In any event, it may be in your interest, should she actually go to live with him, to consider a delay of the sale of the home until she finishes college, and for the home to be sold after that.It may also be an option to have a face to face meeting with the three of you so that the future plans for your daughter are fully agreed before you start revisiting the agreement.Please provide a positive rating if you found this information helpful. I will not be credited with answering this question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1961
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HiMy name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for more than 30 yearsMy colleague neglected to ask if the agreement was ever turned into a Court Order - and WHEN the agreement was madeClare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Agreement was made 7.5 years ago through mediation & never through the court
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Has your ex remarried at all?What is his financial position?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice