How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I received a car parking fine from excel parking in july 15

Customer Question

I received a car parking fine from excel parking in july 15 but my name was mis spelt missing S from the beginning they wanted to charge £60 for 16 mins entering a camera monitored car park My husband remained inside the car with the engine running. I ignored this but by November they had sold the debt on to Rossendale Collect who had altered my name by omitting my first name and adding Systems to my surname I returned these letters to them unopened after the first one. This was in December and I have heard nothing until today when I received a letter from bw legal back in the original mis spelt name I have not opened and I am of the opinion of returning this unopened given the mis spelt name. Please can you give me some advice Thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Hello when was the alleged offence?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
18/07/2015
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Are you asking if you are liable?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
If you are then missing an S from your name is ***** ***** issue. That doesn't have any impact at all upon this matter.Neither does the letter they are trying to send either of course but that is another matter.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
In either case, you know to whom to letter is addressed. This isnt a formal summons but there is caselaw on what renders a formal summons invalid and it has to be such that a person cannot understand it is for them. Missing an S is a non issue.Whether they will sue is another matter. They never used to but sometimes they are now.The risk might be worth taking but you do need to understand it is a risk.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes I wondered if returning the letter to bw legal unopened would work and they would hopefully not sue I know it lis risky but feel this is unjust fine for 16 mins
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
No, it would not. Whether you return the letter or not is a non issue. Actually I think it would annoy them and make a suit more likely.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice