How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I bought my ex partner out of our business and I am the sole

Customer Question

I bought my ex partner out of our business and I am the sole owner of the company. My ex partner is now removed from all business bank accounts and debts. My ex partner is still on the lease for the property in which I run my business. My ex partner left the business in May 2015 when I bought her out and has not contributed to the business or the lease payments since. I have now received a letter stating that she wishes to take up her own business in half of the building and wants a set of keys. Can she do this?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Was there any written agreement to say what was being sold, Ie did it include the lease?Alex
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It did not say the lease, just that I was buying my ex partner out of the business
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Were you a limited company or partnership?I assume the business has continued to make rent payments ?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It was a partnership.The business has continued to make rent payments and has not missed any
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It was a partnership.The business has continued to make rent payments in full on time every month. There is 8 years remaining on the lease.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Was the lease in your ex's name solely or did it say ex name trading as xxxxxxx?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The lease was in mine and my ex partners names, trading as 'Betty & Dolly's Salon'
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have spoken with the landlord and he is happy for the lease to be solely in my name. We have sent letters to my ex partner for her to sign so that she can be removed from the lease but have had no response.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
And you are still that salon?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
yes
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Its unfortunate that the lease was not transferred. But on the basis you purchased the business, you are still trading as the same salon and have paid the rent then your ex is not entitled to the keys.It appears to be just an oversight it was not transferred.But on this basis she is not entitled to the keys.Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice