How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10410
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

The Deeds to my freehold property state "In this deed the followi

Resolved Question:

The Deeds to my freehold property state "In this deed the following definitions apply" and I am most interested in one of the definitions, viz: "Restriction Period" Five years from the date of this Transfer. The date of the transfer was 16th October 2006. The Deed of Transfer contains inter alia, "RIGHTS GRANTED" "RIGHTS RESERVED" "DECLARATIONS" and "TRANSFEREES COVENANTS" I am the transferee.
My question is. Does the "Restriction Period of five years, relate to each and every "RIGHTS GRANTED" "RIGHTS RESERVED" "DECLARATIONS" and "TRANSFEREES COVENANTS"
I am mainly concerned with a particular matter: The Transferor covenanted to maintain estate roads sewers and drains intended to serve the properties of the estate, at the same time the transferees covenanted to pay a fair and proportionate part of the costs to the transferor. Are these particular covenants by both sides now time barred because of the time restriction of 5 years? Thank you, ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi David,Thanks for your enquiry.I do really need to see a copy of the Transfer document to be 100% (not sure if you could email it to me, please?)However, the Restriction Period would normally only relate to the Transferees covenants (I am guessing that there may be a covenant preventing you from building an extension without the Developers consent during the restriction Period).The Rights granted to you, and reserved by the Developer definitely last forever.As regards ***** ***** of the roads and sewers, it would be normal for the Transfer to say that the Developer will make sure that the said roads and sewers will be constructed and maintained until such time as they are adopted by the Council/Water Board.I will look forward to hearing from you.Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** dealt with my questions quite adequately.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks David.If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.Best WishesAl
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10410
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice