How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10459
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

The Deeds to my freehold property state "In this deed the followi

Resolved Question:

The Deeds to my freehold property state "In this deed the following definitions apply" and I am most interested in one of the definitions, viz: "Restriction Period" Five years from the date of this Transfer. The date of the transfer was 16th October 2006. The Deed of Transfer contains inter alia, "RIGHTS GRANTED" "RIGHTS RESERVED" "DECLARATIONS" and "TRANSFEREES COVENANTS" I am the transferee.
My question is. Does the "Restriction Period of five years, relate to each and every "RIGHTS GRANTED" "RIGHTS RESERVED" "DECLARATIONS" and "TRANSFEREES COVENANTS"
I am mainly concerned with a particular matter: The Transferor covenanted to maintain estate roads sewers and drains intended to serve the properties of the estate, at the same time the transferees covenanted to pay a fair and proportionate part of the costs to the transferor. Are these particular covenants by both sides now time barred because of the time restriction of 5 years? Thank you, ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi David,Thanks for your enquiry.I do really need to see a copy of the Transfer document to be 100% (not sure if you could email it to me, please?)However, the Restriction Period would normally only relate to the Transferees covenants (I am guessing that there may be a covenant preventing you from building an extension without the Developers consent during the restriction Period).The Rights granted to you, and reserved by the Developer definitely last forever.As regards ***** ***** of the roads and sewers, it would be normal for the Transfer to say that the Developer will make sure that the said roads and sewers will be constructed and maintained until such time as they are adopted by the Council/Water Board.I will look forward to hearing from you.Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** dealt with my questions quite adequately.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks David.If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.Best WishesAl
Aston Lawyer and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you