How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1943
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My wife had locked me out of the house last week as i discovered

Resolved Question:

hi my wife had locked me out of the house last week as i discovered she had hidden my 3 yr olds passport and birth certificate,so ive had a prohibited steps order taken out as she has dual nationality and undeclared houses where shes from in zambia, my worry is she might take our son there, which is what i told the judge at the short notice hearing that i attended on my own ,we r in court on friday so as she can give her account of events and as to y they should remove this order,and she is also claiming benefits and has poor health condion due to tuburcular meningitis that put her in a 3week coma and was still hopitalised for 6 months and my main concern is should she travel and fall ill or pass away it would be imposible for me to get my son back from her relatives as they would hold on to him as a way of remembering his mum which is customery in zambian tradion.do u think by any chace she may get the order lifted in court this friday.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. What are the current arrangements for him? Who does he live with? Have the locks been changed back for the home - as she cannot do this without a court order. From what you have said there is a real risk that if the prohibited steps order is lifted she will leave the country with your son as she has the passports. The court will unlikely agree that such as risk is acceptable and she will need to either prove that she will not be leaving the country, or if she will leave that she will be returning and that there are suitable arrangements for her and your son in Zambia. Given her ill health and your concerns of this deteriorating, it would be sufficient for the PSO to continue.Please provide a positive rating if you found this information helpful. I will not be credited with answering this question without a positive rating. Thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1943
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
there was no court order when she changed locks and we had no fights ,i was leaving for work in the evening so she cooked my dinner and told me to kiss my sun and give him a cuddle and without me noticing she had removed my house key and only in morning i realised that she had removed key and then a neighbour caled to tell me that some came to change the locks.
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for confirming - as stated previously she is not allowed to change the locks to the matrimonial home without a court order and based on what you have said there are grounds for the PSO to continue.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions