How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am an author writing under a pseudonym for 'legal reasons.

Resolved Question:

I am an author writing under a pseudonym for 'legal reasons. My book has been onsale now for more than 7 years. It became a bestseller and is still selling. For reasons, nothing to do with the book, a relative has contacted my publisher and said I identified them on social media. I did not do this. She and my daughter with whom I have fallen out, posted some nasty comments on my social media, telling everyone their real names and my real name. Then they rang the publisher saying I did this. The publisher is now taking my book off the market " As you’re obviously aware, in the UK publicly identifying the victims of sexual abuse is a crime, and given the various links that have recently been made between your pseudonym and the real identities of the people who feature in the book, it is our duty and responsibility as publishers to immediately take this action@ What can I do and where do I stand in this matter please?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Does your contract with the publisher say they can do this please?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I think they have to give me 3 months notice but have taken the book off sale today. Is illegal for anyone to name, directly or indirectly a victim of child sexual abuse? If so, what can I do about it?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Is it illegal - no. Not unless there is a Court order to the contrary.You need to ask them to reinstate the book sales or say you will go to Court otherwise.If they refuse then I would get a local Solicitor to write a letter and ask they reinstate or again say you will go to Court.If they refuse then you can seek a Court order to require them to comply with the contract. You would need to complete form N1:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdfAnd N16ahttp://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdfThe Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether make an order. If the Court does and they refuse then this is contempt of Court and they can be warned, fined or sent to prison.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
How can my publisher's legal team,say it is illegal in the UK and you say it isn't without a court order. There is no court order. I don't understand why they have done this.?
Is there anything I can do to the people who named me on Social media and rang the publishers, saying I had done this?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
I dont know why they have done this - but I can tell you unless there is a Court order you can do this. People on the news do it all the time.Sadly there is nothing you can do against the people who have made these claims as it is the Publishers that have made the decision
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your help. I don't think I could afford to take it to court.
Cassie
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Good luckAlex
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice