How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70000
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My partner is being harassed by a former partner,continually

Resolved Question:

My partner is being harassed by a former partner,continually looking to contact her by email to intimidate her. Their relationship broke down over two years ago when she left their house because of his intimidating ,controlling and bullying behaviour. She has lived at a secret address for 18 months but lives in fear of him contacting her. We're looking to change her email address as a matter of course but would like a more permanent resolution with no contact whatsoever ie possible restraining order. Your advice would be appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Why are you involved in this?Just thinking of your protection.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Because of a sense of responsibility. I've seen first hand how much this has - and continues to - affect her life.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I really wouldn't get involved in this. You have to protect yourself. I do understand and I know you have been socialised to protect women but I have lost count of law abiding men who have ended up in trouble because they were sorting out issues that were their partner's.On your primary point, how many times has he emailed her and is she responding?On no account take any action yourself.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No she has not responded to any emails but that doesn't make them stop. The sight of an email from him in her inbox literally freaks her out. Thanks for your advice regarding taking no action..that's why I'm talking to you first as I'm fully aware of the alternative consequences!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, also, women do sometimes manipulate men in these sorts of situation. I don't kwow whether it applies here or not but I see it often enough to warn you of the risks. Some people are professional victims. Do not get involved with one of them.All this is simple enough. All she has to do is change her email address or ignore his emails. I realise that she is telling you that she finds it upsetting but if you actually assess whether or not receiving an email is a distressing experience it doesn't really stand up to scrutiny. If she is intent then she can report it to the police. However, if she has been responding then that will come out.Another alternative is to send one email back telling him to stop and if he continues she will call the police. You make sure she does that not you.You just leave it to her though. Not your problem. If your former partners started emailing you making a pest of themselves you wouldn't invite her to resolve it. Probably you wouldn't make any allegations of domestic abuse either.Can I clarify anythng for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
While you have made some valid points here,clearly you've not been in that situation yourself.Knowing your partner, understanding their concerns and supporting them unreservedly is a key part of the whole process. Your view appears to be a very dismissive one.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I understand. I have seen many men who think they know their partners and they are wrong.I realise you are displeased. Do not place yourself at risk. Men find out too late that they are being manipulated all too often in the UK.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70000
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice