How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We have been experiencing a problem with a tenant of an

Resolved Question:

Hi, We have been experiencing a problem with a tenant of an adjoining property who is leaving their bin on our drive attached however to the drainpipe of the rental property but the bin sits at the end of my drive. The landlord has now decided to sell but the Estate Agents have taken outside photos showing the bin on my drive when asked that they take them down they have refused . The area in question in shared access I believe on looking into this that shared access means nothing should be left out on it and it should just be used to pass over. Are the estate agents falsely advertising? I would very much appreciate your advise on this matter. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you,Are the estate agents suggesting in the particulars there is anything other than shared access please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A detached one bedroom coach house which benefits from being located in a courtyard setting. This is the description they have on their advert. No mention of it being shared access. Thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - if that is the case, I am just concerned about how you say its false advertising, is it just the picture?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Due to the problems we have experienced and it is on my land. The picture shows that it is sat next to the property in question therefore they are advertising that it can be left there for any future owners. I was just asking the question whether this is false advertising so that I would have a leg to stand on if I was to go back to them to ask that they take it down and by all means take another that does not show the bin in this position. The troubles with the current tenant have gone on now for almost 18 Months so if there is anything I can do to limit further problems then I will.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I dont think it is, because it simply shows a picture of a bin on the drive, I dont think its actually making such a representation. It would only really be false if it was representing that it was there for use, or indeed the words were expressed.But in any event if someone keeps doing it, you can get a Solicitor to write and ask them to stop placing the bin there. If they continue you would be able to seek an injunction to prevent them.But with the picture, I dont think that gives a false impression as it not saying the bin can be left there.As you say shared access means just that - nothing about bins being left on land.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No thank you, ***** ***** your help.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help.Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions