How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My friend in prison was told the police would arrest him after

Resolved Question:

My friend in prison was told the police would arrest him after he contacted Crime Stoppers following prison inaction after another inmate threatened to rape his sister. This a legitimate reaction? Looks like vindictiveness, wasting police time to me, for something that could be dealt with internally.
Also, Crime Stoppers say they are 100% anonymous, his solicitor says should have been treated as official call & not listened to.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
What did he tell Crime Stoppers?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
That an inmate had threatened to rape his sister. Prison response was to punish my friend by reduction from enhancedto basic while doing nothing about the issuer of the threat. My friend wanted a bit of justice since the prison was punishing him
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My friend in a nasty cat A prison full of drugs, suicides and violence, buthey have time to harrass the man I have befriended who not in for any violent offence _ Id like a bit of justice for him too!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Nothing is ever really entirely anonymous. They are certainly able to trace numbers from prison. They will only have a case against him if the information that he gave is, they say, false. If so, then that would amount to wasting police time and maybe perverting the course of justice. They will have to prove it was untrue though. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello? No rush if youre still there!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Not sure what you mean?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
About what?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Your last post?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Just checking you were still there thats all considering Im new to this procedure!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Yes, the answer is above?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I dont see any answer to my question about my friends pedicament being threatedned with police. This legitimate is my quetion & if not what can he do about it?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Nothing is ever really entirely anonymous. They are certainly able to trace numbers from prison. They will only have a case against him if the information that he gave is, they say, false. If so, then that would amount to wasting police time and maybe perverting the course of justice. They will have to prove it was untrue though. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for this. Has he any grounds for saying prison reacting disproportionately in calling police after him recording facts to Cr Stoppers ie prison using its power against him, can he so anything about it?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
No, not really.If the allegation is untrue then there is an offence.If not then he has a defence.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
OK, ta, 'bye.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions