How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Ref Trees overhanging and trunk leaning on the neighbors fence.

Resolved Question:

Ref Trees overhanging and trunk leaning on the neighbors fence. My next door neighbor brought the above to my attention and wished to cut down the tree. I gave him permission as an act of goodwill. He has cut down the tree and dumped the whole of the branches and trunk segments into my garden stating - 'This is your rubbish so you must get rid of it at your own expense'. I expected him to do the clearance but unfortunately trusted him to conduct removal. He is in the garden business and has the equipment and transport to do so. I now have an estimate of £200 from a tree surgeon to clear it all. I am obviously very disappointed and upset by the neighbour's post action attitude. Do I have any rights of redress?
Jeffrey Worth
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
You do not I'm afraid.In fact, he has to return it to you to avoid committing the tort of conversion.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
He was entitled to cut back overhanging branches without your agreement as long as he returned the foliage to you. One could argue that he could have disposed of it himself since you did give consent but obviously he has chosen not to do so.That isn't particularly neighbourly of him but he is entitled to do it.Sorry but that is your position.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He also cut down a small tree not transposing on his property and left some mess plus some small plant damage behind
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
But you had given your consent for him to do that?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Not the small tree this was a separate plant. I did not give permission for other plants to be damaged
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
You would have a claim for something for that if you did not consent.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Re What about the damage to other plants plus some mess left behind
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Please note it was a whole tree that was cut down not just overhanging branches. The second smaller tree was alongside but not causing a problem
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
It is difficult to quantify the costs of things like that. Obviously no amount of money can replace it and the court has to decide what it was worth. It is fair to say it is usually only a couple of hundred pounds.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice