How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10294
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have attended a sheriff court as a juror and I have been

Resolved Question:

I have attended a sheriff court as a juror and I have been found in contempt for stupidly accessing information about the accused that was freely available in the public domain. I have no previous convictions and of good character. Will I get a custodial sentence?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.
What was the effect of your actions on the trial?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
There was myself and another juror found in contempt, because of our action in accessing the newspaper web site, the trial was abandoned and has to go to retrial.
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.
For how long had the trial been running before it had to be abandoned?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Two & a half days. Started on Monday and was stopped on Wednesday afternoon. It was only this morning that we were informed of the contempt charge. We have to attend court on the 21st March.
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.
Were you told not to look at the Internet? How were you found out? How many accused are there? Are they represented by Counsel or solicitors? How many witnesses were heard before the trial was abandoned? Has it restarted or is it adjourned to a different sitting. Are the accused on bail or in custody?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
To be honest I have heard that I could get 2 - 3 months jail or a fine or both. I'm 63, I have never been in trouble with the authorities and I can't do jail, I'm really scared about this.
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.
See my additional questions above.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes we were told about going on the internet. There was just one accused in the dock represented by counsel. Six witnesses were heard before the trial was abandoned. Accused is in custody.
Expert:  JGM replied 10 months ago.
A prison sentence is within the judge's powers. However, you should engage a good criminal lawyer and ask him to refer the court to the case of Howden which was last October. A similar error on the part of a juror resulted in a fine of £500. That would be a good result. You can access the case here: http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/search-judgments/judgment?id=1b86f3a6-8980-69d2-b500-ff0000d74aa7
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10294
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice