How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46784
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have worked in a prison 15 months and have been

Customer Question

I have worked in a prison for over 15 months and have been wrongly accused of something and have been suspended on full pay. I am Spanish and do not understand what to do next, they told me they have been watching me, but I have never done anything wrong and I do not know what to do next?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What have you been accused of?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Trafficking drugs and phones, they said they have evidence but it is impossible as I have never done it. I work as a sub contractor for Mitie the maintenance company that do all the repairs for the prison
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
So you are not directly employed by the prison? Is it Mitie that has suspended you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The prison have suspended me and will apparently not allow me back as they said they don't trust me, but Mitie have said I am on full pay
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
OK so who is your employer - Mitie or the prison? Also how long have you worked for that employer (I understand you have worked for the prison for 15 months but is your overall length of employment with the employer longer?)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Mitie no I have been employed by Mitie since I started at the prison, prior to that I was a manager at McDonalds
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thank you and are you an employee or self employed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Employed by them as a permanent worker
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have 2 letters that came together on Tuesday one from the prison and one from Mitie, Mitie's one says suspension pending investigation
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Being placed on suspension is not an automatic assumption of guilt and does not amount to disciplinary action. It is there to be used as a precautionary measure whilst an employer investigates any allegations against the employee. Reasons for suspending could be in the case of gross misconduct, breakdown of relationship, risk to an employer's property, their clients or other employees, to preserve evidence or ensure it is not tampered with, avoid potential witnesses being pressured or intimidated, etc. During the period of suspension the employer should conduct a reasonable investigation into the allegations against the employee. If the investigation gathers enough evidence to justify the taking disciplinary action that could be the next step. In that case the employee has the right to be informed in advance of the allegations against them and be given the opportunity to prepare for the hearing. On the other hand, if the investigation does not find enough evidence to justify a disciplinary, the employer should terminate the suspension immediately and allow the employee to return to work as normal. The issue here is that the allegations have come from a client, not your employer. The employer simply has to follow their client’s instructions and cannot challenge them. So if the prison believe you have done something wrong and they do not want you on their premises, the employer has to remove you whether you are guilty or not. If the prison do not want you back then Mitie will have to find you another job and place you working elsewhere – they cannot challenge the prison’s decision not to allow you back. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the rights you have in the event that no other work is available for you, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there I no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46784
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for that but I have to tick a box as to whether I want no further action or wishes to make representation, The prison have said it is on an allegation of misconduct, basically I entered a prisoners cell (it is my job to unblock toilets, sinks etc) the offender was known to be trafficking and they said they could not find my job sheet to prove it was on my list, I know from my manager that they (Mitie) found the job sheet and my note book to say what jobs I did and it was on them both) but I have also been informed that the prison work on probability and if they mistrust me and can decide that 51% then I will not be allowed back, do you think it is worth me fighting to clear my name or just getting another job? I am a qualified hydrolic engineer by trade. I have to reply by 19th March
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
As the prison are not your employer they have no duty to conduct a fair investigation so they can use whatever factors they want to come to a decision on whether you are guilty or not and whether to allow you back on their premises. The employer will have to respect that decision. That does not mean you will lose your job though – you will not be allowed to work in the prison, but if Mitie have other suitable work for you then they can offer you that instead. You have nothing to lose by challenging this – the worst is that they still find you guilty which they could do if you do not challenge it. The problem is if your employer has no other work for you to do. They they can look at terminating your employment. They would legally be able to do this because you are not protected against unfair dismissal – you need 2 years’ service for that. So they can use more or less any reason they want to dismiss and that is a possibility if there is nothing they can move you to. I suggest you explore the option of other work before deciding on whether to move employers.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help,
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome, best of luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice