How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If I complain that someone is breaking the criminal law, but

Resolved Question:

If I complain that someone is breaking the criminal law, but the police brush it off as insignificant, what action can I take to make the miscreant comply?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Hello what are the allegations?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
A drone pilot has been flying overs houses in his Street, at night. Remonstrated with him. Called local Police, who were not interested what laws were being contravened, only if the pilot was causing a nuisance. Police informed that his flying was against the Civil Aviation Act. Contacted the Civil Aviation Authority directly, but not interested. Contacted the British Model Flying Association who say that they are keen to educate drone pilots in general, but couldn't get involved on an individual case. I am a fully qualified and insured model flyer, who adheres to the rules. How can I get them enforcemed against an individual?
John
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
I am really sorry but you cannot force an authority to bring prosecutions or regulatory action. That is a matter for them entirely not least because they have to consider issues such as public interest. You could take out a private prosecution but there is cost in that and you face the risk that CPS or other body will take it over and drop it. I’m very sorry but that is the reality. If you have contacted all bodies and they are not interested then I’m afraid there is no action that can be taken to force them. We do not have prosecutions upon demand in the UK and we never have for good sound reasons. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks Jo,
Much as I expected. It looks like the only way is, within the limits of civilised behaviour, to name and shame the individual. Social media is probably the modern way.
Thanks
John
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.
Yes, that is one option. Youtube is very accessible. All the best.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69523
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice